WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY

Did you wish to be an SSCE certificate holder and you did not register for waec examination 2022, please do so now. This year WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers 2022 shall be here live on this page. We understand how uneasy and tuff the waec examination is so we have decided to help out so you can seat once and pass once. Passing the 2022 waec examination requires you to give all your best in preparing for it as you already know. This will enable you to pass it once and for all with flying colors. The waec marking scheme for WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers could change at any point in time and that is the most reason why you need the live WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers 2022 as a backup. Don’t forget we have the waec 2022 mathematics theory questions and answers pdf download that you can get and practice and we have provide few samples on this page. waec mathematics past questions and answers pdf is nothing but previous years questions asked by waec. waec 2022 mathematics theory questions and answers will be here live and direct to help you clear all your papers at one sitting.

It is very important that a candidate has a copy of WAEC Mathematics past Questions and answers so you can prepare maximally for the exams. Some of the past questions have been provided below. On this page you will stand a chance of getting WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers, WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers paper 1 and 2 (OBJ & Theory), and likely WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers expo/runs 2022 – they are all covered in this article. Make sure you follow the instructions carefully.

WAEC exams 2022 is quite straightforward; relax while we help you attack it. Also, some applicants fail WAEC because they are not well informed, not because they are dull or not brighter. The WASSCE WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers objectives questions and answers, as well as theory questions and answers will be provided.

WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Auto Mechanics Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Auto Mechanical Work Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Auto Electrical Work Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Auto Parts Merchandising Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Basketry Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Book Keeping Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY ,WAEC auto Bricklaying And Concreting Questions and answers 2022/2023,past questions for waec 2021, building technology questions and answers, building drawing questions and answers, waec past questions, waec timetable for 2022/2023, waec past questions and answers on government, construction related quiz questions, Building Construction expo 2022, Building Construction objectives questions, WAEC,WAEC Building Construction expo 2022, WAEC Building Construction OBJ Answers, waec Building Construction EXPO 2022, waec Building Construction questions and answers 2022, waec Building Construction questions and answers EXPO 2022, waec Building Construction question and answer, West African Examinations Council, www.waecdirect.org, WAEC Business Management Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY , WAEC Capentry And Joinery Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY , WAEC Catering Craft Practice Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Ceramics Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY , WAEC Civic Education Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Christian Religious Studies Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY,WAEC Auto Body Repairs And Spray Painting Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY,WAEC Yoruba Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Principles Of Cost Accounting Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Physics Questions and AnswersWAEC Literature In English Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Government Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Geography Questions and Answers, WAEC General Mathematics Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC General Mathematics Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Financial Accounting Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, waec comprehension questions and answers, english language waec 2021, waec essay questions and answers, 2020 waec objective questions and answers, waec english question and answer 2021 flashgist, waec english question and answer 2019, waec english question and answer 2019 pdf, waec english past questions, english language waec expo 2022, 2022 waec objective questions and answers, waec essay questions and answers 2022/2023, www.waecdirect.org,West African Examinations Council,WAEC, economics waec questions and answers 2021, waec questions and answers on economics, economics waec questions 2020, waec economics 2021, waec 2017 economics question and answer, waec 2018 economics question and answer, waec marking guide for economics, economics objective answer, economics waec questions and answers 2022, waec economics expo 2022, www.waecdirect.org,West African Examinations Council,WAEC, WAEC Economics Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY,WAEC Biology Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, applied electricity questions and answers pdf, applied electricity past questions and answers, applied electricity for shs pdf, applied electricity practicals, waec syllabus for applied electricity, applied electricity practicals 2021, applied electricity for university pdf, applied electricity pdf, applied electricity past questions and answers, applied electricity for shs pdf, waec syllabus for applied electricity, applied electricity questions and answers pdf, applied electricity practicals, applied electricity for university pdf, applied electricity practicals 2021, applied electricity pdf, www.waecdirect.org,West African Examinations Council,WAEC,WAEC Applied Electricity/Basic Electricity Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Animal Husbandry (Alt B) Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY, WAEC Animal Husbandry (Alt B) Questions and Answers 2022, WAEC Agricultural Science Questions and Answers 2022/2023 OBJECTIVE & ESSAY/THEORY

Paper Types and Exam Format:

It is important to note that the question will appear in three different papers: paper 1, paper 2, and paper three, respectively.

WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers for theoretical and practical assessments – OBJ & THEORY

Paper 1 is the Objective-Based Questions (OBJ), which consists of objective questions, sometimes known as multiple choice questions. Candidates are only required to select one right answer from the available options in this section.

Paper 2 is an essay paper on WAEC Applied Electricity/Basic Electricit, and it is made up of theory questions that require extensive replies to be provided in writen form.

In general, applicants are expected to respond to all of the questions in Paper One as well as a specified number of questions as mentioned in Paper Two depending.

WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers OBJ Answers Sample Questions 2022

Checkout the exams questions that was given last year and their solutions below. This years own shall be updated as soon as possible. All you have to do is to start sharing this page right away on your facebook, whatsapp, intagram and twitter to encourage us. Dont forget your not paying anything its FREE.

1. Express, correct to three significant figures, 0.003597.

A. 0.359

B. 0.004

C. 0.00360

D. 0.00359

2. Evaluate:  (0.064)^-1/3

A. 5/2

B. 2/5

C. -2/5

D. -5/2

3. Solve:  y+1/2 – 2y-1/3 = 4

A. y = 19

B. y = -19

C. y = -29

D. y = 29

4. Simplify, correct to three significant figures, (27.63)^2 – (12.37)^2

A. 614

B. 612

C. 611

D. 610

5. If  7 + y = 4 (mod 8), find the least value of y, 10<=y<=30

A. 11

B. 13

C. 19

D. 21

6. If  T = (prime numbers) and

M = (odd numbers) are subsets of

U = (x: 0<x<=10, and x is an integer), find (T’ n M’).

A. (4, 6, 8, 10)

B. (1, 4, 6, 8, 10)

C. (1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10)

D. (1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9)

7. Evaluate: log9 base 3 – log8 base 2 /log9 base 3

A. -1/3

B. 1/2

C. 1/3

D. -1/2

8. If 23= 1111two, find the value of y.

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 7

9. If 6, P and 14 are consecutive terms in an Arithmetic Progression (A.P), find the value of P.

A. 9

B. 10

C. 6

D. 8

10. Evaluate: 2 (SQRT 28) – 3 (SQRT 50) +  (SQRT 50)

A. 4 (SQRT  7) – 21 (SQRT 2)

B. 4 (SQRT  7) – 11 (SQRT 2)

C. 4 (SQRT  7) – 9 (SQRT 2)

D. 4 (SQRT  7) + (SQRT 2)

11. If m : n = 2 : 1, evaluate 3m^2 – 2n^2 /m^2 + mn

A. 4/3

B. 5/3

C. 3/4

D. 3/5

12. H varies directly as p and inversely as the square of y. If H = 1, p = 8 and y = 2, find H in terms of p and y

A. H = p /4y^2

B. H = 2p / y^2

C. H = p / 2 y^2

D. H = p / y^2

13. Solve 4x^2 – 16x + 15

A. X = 1 (1/2) or X = -2 (1/2)

B. X = 1 (1/2) or X = 2 (1/2)

C. X = 1 (1/2) or X = -1 (1/2)

D. X = -1 (1/2) or X = -2 (1/2)

14. Evaluate 0.42 divided by 2.5 /0.5 x 2.05, leaving the answer in standard form.

A. 1.639 x 10^2

B. 1.639 x 10^1

C. 1.639 x 10^-1

D. 1.639 x 10^-2

15. Simplify: log6 – 3log3 + 2/3log27.

A. 3log 2

B. Log2

C. Log3

D. 2log3

16. Bala sold an article for 6,900.00 naira and made a profit of 15 percent. Calculate his percentage profit if he had sold for 6600.00.

A. 5 percent

B. 10 percent

C. 12 percent

D. 13 percent

17. If 3p = 4q and 9p = 8q-12, find the value of pq.

A. 12

B. 7

C. -7

D. -12

18. If (0.25)^y = 32, find the value of y.

A. y = -5/2

B. y = -3/2

B. y = 3/2

D. y = 5/2

19. There are 8 boys and 4 girls in a lift. What is the probability that the first person who steps out of the lift will be a boy?

A. 3/4

B. 1/3

C. 2/3

D. 1/4

20. Simplify: x^2 – 5x – 14 / x^2 – 9x + 14

A. X – 7 /x + 7

B. X + 7 /x – 7

C. X – 2 /x + 4

D. X + 2 /x – 2

21. Which of these values would make 3p – 1 /p^2 – p undefined?

A. 1

B. 1/3

C. -1/3

D. -1

22. The total surface area of a solid cylinder is 165 cm2. If the base diameter is 7 cm, calculate its height. (Take pi = 22/7)

A. 7.5 cm

B. 4.5 cm

C. 4.0 cm

D. 2.0 cm

23. If 2^a = SQRT(64) and b/a = 3, evaluate a^2 + b^2.

A. 250

B. 160

C. 90

D. 48

24. In triangle XYZ, line XZ = 32 cm, angle YXZ = 52 degrees and XZY = 90 degrees. Find, correct to the nearest centimeter, line XZ.

A. 31 cm

B. 25 cm

C. 20 cm

D. 13 cm

 25. If log 2 base x = 0.3, evaluate log 8 base x.

A. 2.4

B. 1.2

C. 0.9

D. 0.6

26. An arc subtends an angle of 72 degrees at the centre of a circle. Find the length of the arc if the radius of the circle is 3.5 cm. (Take pi = 22/7)

A. 6.6 cm

B8.8 cm

C. 4.4 cm

D. 2.2 cm

27. Make b the subject of the relation

lb = 1/2(a+b)h

A. ah /2l – h

B. 2l – h/al

C. al/2l – h

D. al/2 – h

29. Eric sold his house through an agent who charged 8 percent commission on the selling price. If Eric received 117,760.00 dollars after the sale, what was the selling price of the house?

A. 130,000.00 dollars

B. 128,000.00 dollars

C. 125,000.000 dollars

D. 120,000.00 dollars

29. Find the angle which an arc of length 22 cm subtends at the centre of a circle of radius 15 cm. (take pi = 22/7)

A. 70 degrees

B. 84 degrees

C. 96 degrees

D. 156 degrees

30. A rectangular board has a length of 15 cm and width x cm. If its sides are doubled, find its new area.

A. 60x cm squared

B. 45x cm squared

C. 30x cm squared

D. 15x cm squared

31. In the diagram, POS and ROT are straight lines. OPQR is a parallelogram, line OS = line OT and angle OST = 50 degrees. Calculate the value of angle OPQ.

A. 100 degrees

B. 120 degrees

C.140 degrees

D. 160 degrees

32. Factorize completely: (2x + 2y)(x-y) + (2x – 2y)(x + y)

A. 4(x – y)(x + y)

B. 4(x – y)

C. 2(x – y) (x + y)

D. 2(x – y)

33. The interior angles of a polygon are 3x, 2x, 4x, 3x and 6x. Find the size of the smallest angle of the polygon.

A. 80 degrees

B. 60 degrees

C. 40 degrees

D. 30 degrees

34. A box contains 2 white and 3 blue identical balls. If two balls are picked at random from the box, one after the other with replacement, what is the probability that they are of different colours?

A. 2/3

B. 3/5

C. 7/20

D. 12/25

35. Find the equation of a straight line passing through the points (1, -5) and having gradient of ¾.

A. 3x + 4y – 23 = 0

B. 3x + 4y + 23 = 0

C. 3x – 4y + 23 = 0

D. 3x – 4y – 23 = 0

36. The foot of a ladder is 6 m from the base of an electric pole. The top of the ladder rest against the pole at a point 8 m above the ground. How long is the ladder?

A. 14 m

B. 12 m

C. 10 m

D. 7 m

37. If tan x = 3/4, 0<x<90,

evaluate cos x/2sin x

A. 8/3

B. 3/2

C. 4/3

D. 2/3

38. From the top of a vertical cliff 20 m high, a boat at sea can be sighted 75 m away and on the same horizontal position as the foot of the cliff. Calculate, correct to the nearest degree, the angle of depression of the boat from the top of the cliff.

A. 56 degrees

B. 75 degrees

C. 16 degrees

D. 15 degrees

39. In the diagram, O is the centre of the circle of radius 18 cm. If angle ZXY = 70 degrees, calculate the length of arc ZY. (Take pi = 22/7)

A. 11 cm

B. 22 cm

C. 44 cm

D. 80 cm

In the diagram, RT is tangent to the circle at R, angle PQR = 70 degrees, angle QRT = 52 degrees, angle QSR = y and angle PRQ = x. Use the diagram to answer questions 40 and 41

40. Find the value of y.

A. 70 degrees

B. 60 degree

C. 52 degree

D. 18 degree

41. Calculate the value of x

A. 70 degrees

B. 58 degrees

C. 55 degrees

D. 48 degrees

42. Calculate the variance of 2, 4, 7, 8, 9

A. 7.2

B. 6.8

C. 3.5

D. 2.6

43. The fourth term of an Arithmetic Progression (A.P.) is 37 and the first term is -20. Find the common difference.

A. 63

B. 57

C. 19

D. 17

In the diagram, PQ is parallel to RS, angle QFG = 105 degrees and angle FEG = 50 degrees. Use the diagram to answer questions 44 and 45.

44. Find the value of m

A. 130 degrees

B. 105 degrees

C. 75 degrees

D. 55 degrees

45. Find the values of n

A. 40 degrees

B. 55 degrees

C. 75 degrees

D. 130 degrees

46. A box contains 5 red, 6 green and 7 yellow pencils of the same size. What is the probability of picking a green pencil at random?

A. 1/6

B. 1/4

C. 1/3

D. 1/2

47. The pie chart represents fruits on display in a grocery shop. If there are 60 oranges on display, how many apples are there?

A. 90

B. 80

C. 70

D. 40

The following are scores obtained by some students in a test.

8 18 10 14 18 11 13 14 17 15 8 16 13

Use this information to answer questions 48 to 50

48. Find the mode of the distribution

A. 18

B. 14

C. 13

D. 8

49. Find the median score.

A. 14.5

B. 14.0

C. 13.5

D. 13.0

50. How many students scored above the mean score?

A. 10

B. 9

C. 8

D. 7

Are the WAEC objective questions difficult? Let’s quickly move to the Solutions of 2020/2021 WAEC Mathematics Questions

Solutions to WAEC Mathematics Questions

1.A

The two zeros before 3 are not counted since they are not between whole numbers

2. A

0.064^(-1/3) = 5/2

3.  y+1/2 – 2y-1/3 = 4

Multiply through by 6

3y + 3 – 4y + 2 = 24

Collecting like terms

Implies:

y =-19

Answer: A

4. D

5. B

6. U = (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10)

T = (2, 3, 5, 7)

M = (1, 3, 5, 7, 5)

(T’ n M’) = the numbers in the union set U but not in T and M

(T’ n M’) = (4, 6, 8, 10)

Answer: A

7. Log9 base 3 – log 8 base 2 / log 9 base 3

Log3^2 base 3 – log2^3 base 2 / log 3^2

2log3 base 3 – 3log2 base 2 / 2log3 base 3

Log3 base 3 = 1

Log 2 base = 1

Reason: Log to its own base is 1

This implies:

2 -3 /2 = -1/2

Answer: D

8. Convert both sides to base ten

2xy^1 + 3Xy^0 = 1×2^3 + 1×2^2 + 1x 2^1 + 1×2^0

2y +3 = 8 + 4 + 2 + 2 + 1

2y + 3 = 15

2y = 15-3

Y = 12/2 = 6

Answer: C

9. 6, p, 14

First term a = 6, third term = 14

Number of terms of A.P = a + (n-1)d

T3 =14 = a + 2d

6 + 2d = 14

Common difference d = 14

P = second term

T2 = a + d = 6 + 4 = 10

Answer: B

10. 4 SQRT(7) – 15 SQRT(2) + 6 SQRT(2)

4 SRT(7) – 9 SRT(2)

Answer: C

11. m/n = 2/1

m = 2n

3(2n)^2 – 2n^2 / 2n^2 +2n^2

12n^2 – 2n^2 / 4n^2 + 2n^2 = 10n^2/6n^2

= 5/3

Answer:  B

12. H = kp / y^2 where k = constant, H = 1, p = 8, y = 2

k = Hy^2 /p =  4×1/8 = ½

H = p/2y^2

Answer: C

13. Factorizing:

(4x^2 -6x)(-10x +15)

2x(2x – 3)-5(2x – 3)

2x-5 = 0 or 2x-3 = 0

X = 5/2 or x = 3/2

Answer: B

14. C

15. B

16. 15 percent profit = 115 = 6,900 naira

Let the percent  Bala sold the article at 6600 naira = x

115 = 6,900

X = 6600

Cross multiplying

6900x = 759000

X = 110 percent

The percentage profit if he had sold it at 6600 naira = 110 – 100

= 10 percent

Answer: B

17. 3p = 4q

9p = 8q – 12

p = 4q/3

8q – 12 -(36q/3)

24q – 36 – 36q

-12q = 36

q = -3

3p = -12

p = -4, pq = -3x-4 = 12

Answer: A

18. (0.25)^y = 32

(1/4)^y = 32

2^-2 = 2^5

-2y = 5

y = -5/2

Answer: A

19. C

20. (x-7)(x+2)/ (x+7)(x+2) = (x-7) / (x+7)

Answer: A

21. 3p – 1/p^2 -p

It will be undefined when the denominator p^2 – p = 0

therefore, p = 1 would make it zero

Answer: A

22. Given:

T.S.A = 165 cm^2

D = 7 cm

h = ?

pi = 22/7

T.S.A = 2pirh + 2pir^2

165 -2x(22/7)x3.5^2 = 2x(22/7) x3.5h

165 – 77 = 22h,

h = 88/22

h = 4.0 cm

Answer: C

Are you enjoying the Solutions to WAEC Mathematics QuestionsLet’s continue.

23. 2^a = SQRT(64)

2^a = 8

2^a = 2^3

a = 3

but b/a = 3

therefore, b = 3a = 3×3 = 9

a^2 + b^2 = 3^2 + 9^2 = 90

Answer: C

24. Angle XYZ = 180 – (90+52)

180-142 = 38 degrees

From sin rule,

XZ/sin38 = 32/sin52

XZ = 25 cm

Answer: B

26. tita = 72

r = 3.5

pi = 22/7

arc length = 2pir(tita/360)

arc length = 2x( 22/7 )x3.5x(72/360) = 4.4 cm

Answer: C

27. 2lb = (a+b)h

2lb = ah + bh

2lb- bh = ah

b(2l-h) = ah

b = ah/2l-h

Answer: A

28. agent commission = 8 percent

percentage received by eric = 100 – 8 = 92

let the selling price be x

92x/100 = 117760

x = 11776000/92

x = 128000.00 dollars

Answer: B

29. arc length = 2pir(tita/360)

22 = 2×22/7x15xtita/360

tita = 55440/660

tita = 84 degrees

Answer: B

30. l = 15

width = x

if its sides are doubled,

l = 30

width = 2x

area = 30* 2x = 60x cm^2

Answer: A

31. A 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. D 36. C 37.D 38. D 39. C 40. C 41. B42. C 43. C 44. D 45. C4A 47.A 48. C 49. C 50. A

These questions and solutions are WAEC practice questions to get you prepared for your 2021/2022 WAEC Mathematics Questions.

WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers Theory Questions and Answers Sample Questions

(1a)
Given A={2,4,6,8,…}
B={3,6,9,12,…}
C={1,2,3,6}
U= {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10}

A’ = {1,3,5,7,9}
B’ = {1,2,4,5,7,8,10}
C’ = {4,5,7,8,9,10}
A’nB’nC’ = {5, 7}

(1b)
Cost of each premiere ticket = $18.50
At bulk purchase, cost of each = $80.00/50 = $16.00

Amount saved = $18.50 – $16.00
=$2.50
=======================================

(2ai)
P = (rk/Q – ms)⅔
P^3/2 = rk/Q – ms
rk/Q = P^3/2 + ms
Q= rk/P^3/2 + ms

(2aii)
When P =3, m=15, s=0.2, k=4 and r=10
Q = rk/p^3/2 + ms = 10(4)/(3)^3/2 + (15)(0.2)
= 40/8.196 = 4.88(1dp)

(2b)
x + 2y/5 = x – 2y
Divide both sides by y
X/y + 2/5 = x/y – 2
Cross multiply
5(x/y) – 10 = x/y + 2
5(x/y) – x/y = 2 + 10
4x/y = 12
X/y = 3
X : y = 3 : 1
=======================================

(3a)
Diagram
CBD = CDB (base angles an scales D)
BCD+CBD+CDB=180° (Sum of < in a D)
2CDB+BCD=180°
2CDB+108°=180°
2CDB=180°-108°=72°
CDB=72/2=36°
BDE=90°(Angle in semi circle)
CDE=CDB+BDE
=36°+90
=126

(3b)
(Cosx)² – Sinx given
(Sinx)² + Cosx
Using Pythagoras theory thrid side of triangle
y²= 1²+√3
y²= 1+ 3=4
y=√4=2
(Cosx)² – sinx/(sinx)² + cosx

(1/2)² – √3/2/
(√3/2)² + 1/2 = 1/4 – √3/2 = 1-2√3/4
3/4+1/2 = 3+2/4
=1-2√3/4 * 4/5
=1-2√3/5
=======================================

(4a)
Total Surface Area = 224πcm²
r:l = 2:5
r/l = 2/5
Cross multiply
2l/2 = 5r/2
L = 5r / 2
Total surface = πrl + πr²
= πr (l + r)
24π/π = πr (5r/2 + r )/ π
224 = 5r²/2 + r²/1
L.c.m = 2
448 = 5r² + 2r²
448 / 7= 7r²/7
r² = 64
r = √64 = 8cm
L = 5*8/2 = 20cm

(4b)
Volume = 1/2πr²h
= 1/3 * 22/7 * 8 * 8 * 18.33
= 1228.98cm³
L² = h² + r ²
20² = h² + 8²
400 – 64 = h²
h² = 336
h = √ 336
h = 18.33cm
=======================================

(5a)
Total income = 32+m+25+40+28+45
=170+m
PR(²)=m/170+m = 0.15/1
M=0.15(170+m)
M=25.5+0.15m
0.85m/0.85=25.5/0.85
M=30

(5b)
Total outcome = 170 + 30 = 200

(5c)
PR(even numbers) = 30+40+50/200
=115/200 = 23/40
=======================================

(7a)
Diagram

Using Pythagoras theorem, l²=48² + 14²
l²=2304 + 196
l²=2500
l=√2500
l=50m
Area of Cone(Curved) =πrl
Area of hemisphere=2πr²
Total area of structure =πrl + 2πr²
=πr(l + 2r)
=22/7 * 14 [50 + 2(14)]
=22/7 * 14 * 78
=3432cm²
~3430cm² (3 S.F)

(7b)
let the percentage of Musa be x
Let the percentage of sesay be y
x + y=100 ——————-1
(x – 5)=2(y – 5)
x – 5=2y – 10
x – 2y=-5 ——————-2
Equ (1) minus equ (2)
y – (-2y)=100 – (-5)
3y=105
y=105/3
y=35
Sesay’s present age is 35years
=======================================

(8a)
Let Ms Maureen’s Income = Nx
1/4x = shopping mall
1/3x = at an open market

Hence shopping mall and open market = 1/4x + 1/3x
= 3x + 4x/12 = 7/12x

Hence the remaining amount
= X-7/12x = 12x-7x/12 =5x/12

Then 2/5(5x/12) = mechanic workshop
= 2x/12 = x/6
Amount left = N225,000
Total expenses
= 7/12x + X/6 + 225000
= Nx

7x+2x+2,700,000/12 =Nx
9x + 2,700,000 = 12x
2,700,000 = 12x – 9x
2,700,000/3 = 3x/3
X = N900,000

(ii) Amount spent on open market = 1/3X
= 1/3 × 900,000
= N300,000

(8b)
T3 = a + 2d = 4m – 2n
T9 = a + 8d = 2m – 8n
-6d = 4m – 2m – 2n + 8n
-6d = 2m + 6n
-6d/-6 = 2m+6n/-6
d = -m/3 – n
d = -1/3m – n
=======================================

(9a)
Draw the triangle

(9b)
(i)Using cosine formulae
q² = x² + y² – 2xycosQ
q² = 9² + 5² – 2×9×5cos90°
q² = 81 + 25 – 90 × 0
q² = 106
q = square root 106
q = 10.30 = 10km/h
Distance = 10 × 2 = 20km

(ii)
Using sine formula
y/sin Y = q/sin Q
5/sin Y = 10.30/sin 90°
Sin Y = 5 × sin90°/10.30
Sin Y = 5 × 1/10.30
Sin Y = 0.4854
Y = sin‐¹(0.4854), Y = 29.04

Bearing of cyclist X from y
= 90° + 19.96°
= 109.96° = 110°

(9c)
Speed = 20/4, average speed = 5km/h

(12a)
BCD=ABC=40°(alternate D)

DDE=2*BCD(<at centre = twice < at circle)

DDE = 2*40 = 80°
OD3=OED(base < of I sealed D ODE)
ODE + OED + DOE= 180°(sum of < is in D)
2ODE+DOE=180°
2ODE+80°=180
2ODE+180=180
2ODE+100°
ODE+100/2=50°

(12bi)
Digram

(12bii)
Area of parallelogram = absin
=5*7*sin125°
=35*sin55°
=35*0.8192
=28.67
=28.7cm²(1dp)

(12c)
Given x=1/2(1-√2)
2x²-2x=2[1/2(1-√2]²-2(1/2(1-√2)}
=2[1-2√2+2/4]-(1-√2)
=(3-2√2/2)-(1-√2)
=3-2√2-2+2√2/2=1/2

How to Get WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers 2022/2023 for FREE – WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers Expo 2022

You can use this WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers 2022 guide to help you get a good grade in Agric if you want to do well in the exam for WAEC. This is a free and simple guide.

How do I get to the live waec Mathematics expo for free? Please use the comment box below if you want to get our free WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers Questions 2022 and the correct WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers 2022 for free!

 How to Pass WAEC Mathematics Exams 2022 | WAEC Mathematics Expo 2022

1.     Put Reading First.

People who claim that they must stop reading because they have completed their education are completely wrong. It’s a completely erroneous belief or perception to think that once you have completed your education it’s all over. Learning never stops you know; anyone who stops reading or learning will be living with old information and will move around with it. We live in a world that is constantly changing, and in order to be a very successful human being in today’s society, you must keep up with the latest information.

In reality, relying on a single author for ideas or information is not a proper way of getting updated information. To amass enough information, read as many books as possible.

We implore all applicants who are about to take the WAEC Mathematics exams 2022 to continue reading books relating to their field of interest on a regular basis.

2.     Obtain the Appropriate Preparatory Materials

Exam preparation should not be limited to reading books. The question you should ask yourself is, “What kind of book am I reading, and how will it help me pass the WAEC Mathematics exams?” Here is what you should consider as appropriate prepared material: textbooks, dictionaries, waec Past Questions and Answers and so on.

3.     Attend Extra-Classes.

Attending extra moral classes can be a source of pride for some people. Some people believe they are too big and are unconcerned about it. This is a completely incorrect viewpoint, and you must change it. Extra classes will help you grow, extend, and broaden your intellectual capacity, making it easier for you to understand things.

Extra moral classes, organized by educational tutors, can be observed all over. This type of class can be held after school in the evenings, during the holidays, or after the school day has ended for the term or session.

You will never be sorry if you attend one.

4.     Set Out Time for Rest

Many people who are studying for impending examinations are unaware of the importance of rest and sleep. It’s a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity. When you take time to rest or sleep, your brain relaxes and your mind calms. Everything is new and your strength has been renewed by the time you wake up. If you force yourself to read when you are sleepy or exhausted, you will not be able to perform better; you will fall asleep quickly, and by the time you wake up, everything you read will have vanished.

This is something that all UTME candidates should be aware of because it is really significant.

5.     Maintain a Healthy Way of Life

One of the things that will motivate you as a person is to eat properly and live a healthy lifestyle. You can easily get sick if you don’t eat well and healthily, such as consuming meals that aren’t truly clean, low-quality foods, and you don’t build up your cells to be immune to sickness.

During the process of studying for tests, many students or candidates become weary, dizzy, and even sick. To avoid this, as soon as you notice a symptom of disease, make an appointment with a doctor, your parents, or the people you live with for additional medical attention.

6.     Chatting on social media should be limited.

It is not a proper thing to spend 80% of your time on social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and others, and just 20% of your time on your academics. You’ll never be able to create it that way. At the very least, make it 80/20. 80 percent of your time should be spent studying and researching in preparation for your upcoming waec exams.

You may always go back to those things after you have finished your waec exams. FOCUS is the key word here.

This is the extent of our discussion at this time. We will provide more information as soon as we lay our hands on it. If you found this post useful, please share it with others.

Share This:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Recommended For You

17 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open