LG poll: Abia PDP inaugurates Screening Committee

LG poll: Abia PDP inaugurates Screening Committee

By Chijindu Emeruwa

The Peoples Democratic Party in Abia State, has inaugurated Screening committee members ahead of the December 18 local Government election in the State.

Inaugurating the Screening Committee at the Party Secrecriate in Umuahia, on Thursday, the State PDP Chairman and former Speaker of the Abia House of Assembly, Rt. Hon. Alwell Asiforo Okere, charged members of the screening committe for the party’s forthcoming chairmanship and councillorship aspirants for the local government elections in the state to maintain a high level of integrity and discharge their duties diligently

Okere explained that members of the committee were painstakingly nominated by the leadership of the party in the state and expressed his implicit confidence on the caliber of men and women in the committee who have been chosen to deliver within the core mandate of their responsibilities..

READ  Alex Otti, APGA supporters defects to APC, as Mala Buni-Caretaker Committee storms Abia

He further charged the screening committee to shun every act that would damage the good image of the party in the state while challenging them to bring in their many years of experience into bear in order to achieve the desired result..

Responding on behalf of other committee members, the Central Committee Chairman, Hon Reginald Ezenta, appreciated the Chairman and members of the State Working Committee(SWC) of the party for finding them worthy to serve as members of the screening committee and assured that the committee would do everything within the limit of their mandate in order to justify the confidence reposed in them..

The screening committee which is divided into two categories have the following persons as members;

READ  INEC to involve EFCC, ICPC in Sokoto rerun elections

Category A: CHAIRMANSHIP SCREENING COMMITTEE:

1.Hon Reginald Ezenta–Chairman
2.Hon Mrs Roselyn Uguru–Secretary
3.Rt.Hon Chidiebere Nwoke
4.Barr.Ukpai Ukairo
5.Chief Chibuike Chibuike Godwin Onyendilefu
6.Elder G.O.C Gabriel OC Nnaji
7.Sir Nwandi Iheanyichukwu Nwamighinna
8..Bar.Ngozi Nwangwa
9.Hon P.C Mba

Category B: COUNCILLORSHIP SCREENING COMMITTEE:

(1)ABA NORTH:
1 Enyeribe Benjamin
2 Deacon Ezenwa Ugoala
3 Chijioke Uruakpa

(2) ABA SOUTH:
1Hon Wajini Ugo Nwaji
2 Hon Bebe Israel
3 Chief Eric Ugbor

(3) AROCHUKWU:
1 O’Brien Iroh
2 Hon Ikechukwu Iroha
3 Simon Ndukwe

(4) BENDE:
1 Emenike Chigozie
2 Chief Okeosisi Harbor
3 Omesue Bright Chimdi

(5) IKWUANO:
1Dr.Chinedu Brown
2 Hon Alexnder Obinna Ukekewe
3 Sir David Chidi Ezindu

(6) ISIALA NGWA NORTH:
1Don Nzeadighibe
2 Amba Ihejirika
3 Sochiomangwa Eneogwe

(7) ISIALA NGWA SOUTH:
1 Chief Anyaso Ugorji
2 George Nduagu
3 Nwachukwu Onochie

READ  Covid-19: Okorocha Should Urgently Return Some Of The Funds He Looted To Cushion The Effects Of The Lockdown

(8) ISUIKWUATO:
1 Sunday Igwe
2 Tom Ezeikpe
3 Engr Asuoha Kingsley

(9) OBINGWA:
1 Chief Jerry Ogbonna
2 Prince Stanley Ogbonna
3 Hon Sunny Herbert

(10) OHAFIA
1Kalu Achi Levinus
2 Hon Ifeanyi Umere
3 Okoro Omachi Festus

(11) OSISIOMA:
1 Hon Goodluck Nwaobiwe
2 Hon Chukwudi Dike

(12) UGWUNAGBO:
1 Hon Engr.Goodluck Enyinnah
2 Bar.Orji Odochi Orji
3 Hon Felix Nwagbara

(13) UKWA EAST:
1 Rt.Hon Ngozi Ulunwa
2 Prince Henry Amadi
3 Hon Uche Enyioko

(14) UKWA WEST:
1 Bar.Emily Herbert
2 Chief Israel Bethel
3 Hon Bob Nwauzor

(15)UMUNNEOCHI:
1 Hon Obinna Ekekwe
2 Chief Emma Igwe
3 Chief Innocent Ugoagha

(16) UMUAHIA NORTH
1 Revd.Dr.Williams Agbai
2 Hon Bar.R N Nji
3 Elder Ronald Okoroji

(17) UMUAHIA SOUTH:
1 Hon Emeka Ejiogu
2 Barr.Jerry Eziukwu
3 Hon Princewill Onuoha.

Recommended For You

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: